Tuesday, September 30, 2008
[…] “(ii) if a cease-and-desist order is issued against such person, until the effective date of such order.

“(C) CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES.—Any violation of section 18(a)(4) shall be subject to civil money penalties, as set forth in subsection (i), except that for any person other than an insured depository institution or an institution-affiliated party that is found to have violated this paragraph, the Corporation or other appropriate Federal banking agency shall not be required to demonstrate any loss to an insured depository institution.”.

(c) UNENFORCEABILITY OF CERTAIN AGREEMENTS.—Section 13(c) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1823(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(11) UNENFORCEABILITY OF CERTAIN AGREEMENTS.—No provision contained in any existing or future standstill, confidentiality, or other agreement that, directly or indirectly—

“(A) affects, restricts, or limits the ability of any person to offer to acquire or acquire,

“(B) prohibits any person from offering to acquire or acquiring, or