Tuesday, September 30, 2008
[…] (2) the cost of a modification of a troubled asset or guarantee of a troubled asset shall be the difference between the current estimate consistent with paragraph (1) under the terms of the troubled asset or guarantee of the troubled asset and the current estimate consistent with paragraph (1) under the terms of the troubled asset or guarantee of the troubled asset, as modified.

SEC. 124. HOPE FOR HOMEOWNERS AMENDMENTS.

Section 257 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1715z-23) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)—

(A) in paragraph (1)(B), by inserting before “a ratio” the following: “, or thereafter is likely to have, due to the terms of the mortgage being reset,”;

(B) in paragraph (2)(B), by inserting before the period at the end “(or such higher percentage as the Board determines, in the discretion of the Board)”;

(C) in paragraph (4)(A)—